Former Ministers of Education in Nigeria and current one

by Abdulrazaq
Former Ministers of Education in Nigeria

Are you interested to know the list of all former (past) ministers of education in Nigeria? If yes, then we have got you covered in this article as we are going to discuss with you former ministers of education in Nigeria including the current one.

Here are the name of former ministers of education in Nigeria including the year they spent in the office. Education is one of the most sectors in Nigeria that government much concerns about because without education, there must no development. The former ministers of education we discussed here have worked really hard toward the development of educational sector in Federal republic of Nigeria, hence their names keep reigning till today.

The Federal Ministry of Education is a part of the Federal Ministries of Nigeria that directs education in Nigeria. If you want to know the name of all former ministers of education in Nigeria, then let’s start discussing that right now including the year of their administration in the office.

Read this also: how to become a lecturer in UK (step by step explanation).

Please note that the minister of education is the president or chairman of federal ministry of education in Nigeria. When appoint a minister of education, he/she must be appointed with another qualified person to act as his/her deputy or vice. Today’s article was just written with a focus to show you former ministers of Nigeria, hence, let’s start right away!!

List of former ministers of education in Nigeria

  • Aja Nwachukwu | Year in office: 1958 to 1965.
  • Richard Akinjide | Year in office: 1965 to 1967.
  • Wenike Briggs | Year in office: 1967 to 1970.
  • A. Y. Eke  | Year in office: 1970 to 1975.
  • Ahmadu Ali | Year in office: 1975 to 1978.
  • G. B. Leton | Year in office: 1978 to 1979.
  • Sylvester Ugoh | Year in office: 1979 to 1982.
  • Bala Usman | Year in office: 1979 to 1982.
  • Elizabeth Iyase | Year in office: 1979 to 1982.
  • I. C. Madubuike | Year in office: 1982 to 1983.
  • L. A. Bamigbaiye (1982 to 1983)
  • Sunday Afolabi | Year in office: September to December 1983.
  • Alhaji Y. Abdullahi | Year in office: 1984 to 1985.
  • Alhaji Ibrahim | Year in office: 1985.
  • Jubril Aminu | Year in office: 1985 to 1989.
  • Babs Fafunwa | Year in office: 1990 to 1992.
  • Ben Nwabueze | Year in office: January 1993 to August 1993.
  • A. I. Imogie | Year in office: January 1993 to November 1993.
  • Alhaji Dongodaji | Year in office: January 1993 to January 1994.
  • Iyorchia Ayu | Year in office: January 1994 to February 1995.
  • Wada Nas | Year in office: January 1995 to February 1995.
  • M. T. Liman | Year in office: February 1995 to December 1997.
  • Iyabo Anisulowo | Year in office: February 1997 to December 1997.
  • Dauda Birmah | Year in office: December 1997 to June 1998.
  • A. N. Achunine | Year in office: December 1997 to June 1998.
  • Olaiya Oni | Year in office: August 1998 to May 1999.
  • Alhaji S. Saadu | Year in office: August 1998 to May 1999.
  • Tunde Adeniran | Year in office: June 1999 to January 2001.
  • Lawam Batagarawa | Year in office: June 1999 to 2001.
  • Babalola Borishade | Year in office: February 2001 to June 2003.
  • Bello Usman | Year in office: February 2001 to June 2003.
  • F. N. C. Osuji | Year in office: July 2003 to February 2005.
  • Hajia Bintu Musa | Year in office: July 2003 to June 2005.
  • Chinwe Obaji | Year in office: June 2005 to June 2006.
  • Halima Tayo Alao | Year in office: June 2005 to 2006.
  • Grace Ogwuche | Year in office: February 2006 to June 2006.
  • Oby Ezekwesili | Year in office: June 2006 to April 2007.
  • Sayadi Abba Ruma | Year in office: June 2006 to April 2007.
  • Adewunmi Abitoye | Year in office: June 2006 to May 2007.
  • Igwe Aja Nwachukwu | Year in office: June 2007 to December 2008.
  • Jerry Agada | Year in office: June 2007 to December 2008.
  • Aishatu Jibril Dukku | Year in office: June 2007 – 2010.
  • Sam Egwu | Year in office: December 2008 to March 2010.
  • Ruqqayat Rufai  | Year in office: April 2010 – September 2013.
  • Ibrahim Shekarau  | Year in office: 2014 – 2015.
  • Adamu Adamu | Year in office: November 2015 – Present.

Current minister of education in Nigeria

Mallam Adamu Adamu.

The current minister of education in Nigeria in this 2022 is Mallam Adamu Adamu, a Nigerian accountant and journalist who was born on 25 May 1954. He was appointed as minister of education in 2o15 under the administration of president Muhammadu Buhari.

Conclusion

If you know that this article has helped you know all former ministers of education in Nigeria, then please share it with your friends and remember to subscribe to our newsletter for more important updates.

Read these also:

Related Posts

Leave a Comment